Privacy Policy


Legal Notice

Please read the following privacy policy to understand what information you provide us with, how this information is processed and the purposes for which such processing is undertaken by Be Talent Limited (“Be Talent”, "our", “we” or “us”).

Where information is processed by us for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Be Talent Limited of 4 Breakfield Mews, 30 Breakfield, Ullswater Business Park, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 2HS.


Personal Information processed

We process information about you which is necessary for the purposes of the provision of assessment and development (Questionnaires) services to our clients. Questionnaires can include information which the client provides to us about you such as your name and contact details, and the information which you submit to us when you participate in an Questionnaire or use one of the Questionnaire tools which we provide and which may include sensitive personal data, when you visit our Websites at www.betalent.com, or any of our or our clients' Be Talent systems websites (collectively known as “our Websites”), or when you register with us using a paper Questionnaire. The information we process about you may include your name, contact details, gender, age, cultural background, qualifications, work experience and details regarding your employment, responsibilities and work. By using one of our Questionnaire tools, you will also be providing personal information regarding yourself, your views and your opinions (including in relation to your motives, talents, aptitudes, competencies, interests and workplace).  

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may collect details of your visits to our Websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, required for our own billing and administration purposes.

Purposes of Information

We are committed to keeping your data confidential. The data you supply to us may differ depending upon whether you are a client or a candidate. We process information about you for the purpose of providing consulting services to our clients, which may include the carrying out of Questionnaires of your personal characteristics, performance and workplace, and generating analysis, research, comment and reports in relation to such Questionnaires. We may also process your personal information for the purposes of using and refining Questionnaire tools, research, analysis, accounting, billing and audit, credit or other payment card verification, security, administration, enforcing and defending legal rights, systems testing, maintenance and product development, customer relations, performing our obligations to you and our clients whether under contract or otherwise, and to help us in future dealings with you. The Questionnaire reports and services we provide to our clients may be used by them for purposes which may include the selection and development of individuals in an employment or human resources context.

If you are an existing client, we may email you with information about further questionnaires, reports and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous contact with you. 

Information Disclosure

Information about you is disclosed to our clients in the context of the provision of services and reports to them in connection with the Questionnaires that have been performed. We do not control the further dissemination or use of this information by our clients.

To facilitate the questionnaire process, information about you may also be passed to other companies within the Be Talent company and its agents from time to time. We may also pass data containing your information in an anonymised and/or statistically aggregated form to our approved agents, current or future potential clients or research institutions. We may from time to time appoint third parties to process data containing information about you on our behalf as a data processor. We research responses to our tests and questionnaires in the light of areas such as gender, age and ethnic origin over the longer term; this is considered best practice and allows us to monitor our tools for fairness in use.

Due to the international nature of internet-based questionnaire services, the persons to whom we may disclose this information may be located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those which are in force in the EEA to protect your information. Where data is transferred to third parties, these parties are bound by the terms of the Be Talent Privacy Policy contained on the Be Talent website and other data sharing agreements. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and the backup data is encrypted.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell any part of our business or assets of our business, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of the business or assets. We may also disclose your personal data to a vendor of another business or assets that we are acquiring or to a joint venture or merger partner.

If Be Talent Limited assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or our applicable Standard Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Be Talent Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Sources of Information

We receive information that you submit to us and we may receive information from our clients who may be your employer or potential employer.

Third Party Contact Details

As part of our Questionnaire process, we may request or you may volunteer contact details of a third party, for example, someone who can answer questions about your work in order to generate a 360 feedback report. You should inform such third party that you intend to disclose this information and obtain their prior consent to such disclosure.

If we have contacted you as a result of your details being disclosed to us by a participant in our Questionnaire process, we confirm that we will use that information and any subsequent information you may submit to us in accordance with this privacy policy.

Electronic Communications, Website Usage and Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. We may use cookies to remember your email addresses or login details in order to provide you with a better service. Cookies make it easy for you to log on to and use our websites during future visits. They also allow us to collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type; to monitor website traffic; to configure the content of the website for you; and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. However, you may refuse cookies by turning them off on your web browser. If you decline cookies, you may not have access to all the features of our websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

The transmission of information via the internet either by or to us can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us via our website or by email. If you use electronic means in order to transfer personal data to us, any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

With or without cookies, our website keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that the page request is coming from, i.e. your IP address, domain name, date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL (e.g. search criteria). We use this data to better understand website usage including what areas of our website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

We also collect domain names, email addresses and other personal data of those that communicate with us.

Please click here to find out more about our Cookie Policy.

Information Retention

We will generally keep information about you for as long as is necessary for the purposes (referred to above) for which we process that information. We may however destroy or delete any information about you as we consider appropriate from time to time. We will anonymise candidate data on a request from the client that originally ordered the Questionnaire.

Information Content

You are entitled to see the information that we hold about you. You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that information about you is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to verify information we hold about you, you may do so by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy. We are entitled by law to charge a fee to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you. 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by changing, for example, the information we hold about you, the purposes for which we process that information, the persons to whom we may disclose data and the persons from whom we receive data. The updated privacy policy will be published on our website and you should refer to the privacy policy from time to time in order to keep yourself up to date as regards our privacy policy.

If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications we may send out from time to time to our clients and persons registered with us, please let us know at any time by emailing us at slinton@betalent.com.

Contact Information

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to slinton@betalent.com or write to us at the Be Talent office which you will find on our website under "Contact Us".

© 2017 Be Talent. All rights reserved.


4 Breakfield Mews, 30 Breakfield, Ullswater Business Park, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 2HS UK
   020 8645 0222